VES-4-02-R:IT:C 113369 LLB
[…] Such vessels are dutiable under Chapter 89 of the HTSUS, subheadings 8903.91.00 or 8903.92.00, at the rate of 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The Act of June 19, 1886, as amended (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C. App. ยง 289, sometimes called the coastwise passenger law), provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Under section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), a passenger within the meaning of the coastwise laws is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business." Customs has long held that friends and family members of the vessel owner are not considered passengers for purposes of the passenger transportation statute.